2017 CahowCam LIVE Broadcast
THE NONSUCH EXPEDITIONS HAVE PARTNERED WITH THE CORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY TO showcase the Bermuda Petrel
LIVE CahowCam, broadcast from burrow #831 on Nonsuch Island in Bermuda.
Now it its 5th Season the Nonsuch Expeditions CahowCam is broadcasting live from burrow #831, in Translocation Colony A, on Nonsuch Island, in the Castle Islands Nature Reserve, in Bermuda in collaboration with the Bermuda Department of Environment and Natural Resources. This year to extend our public and educational outreach, we have partnered with the Cornell Lab of Ornithology to showcase Bermuda's Endemic, Critically Endangered Bermuda Petrel or "Cahow" to the world.
A Lazarus Species (see FAQ) the Cahow was thought extinct for over 300 years until it was rediscovered in the 1950's when an intensive Cahow recovery and Nonsuch re-forestation program was initiated by David Wingate. Upon his retirement in 2000 this was taken over by Senior Terrestrial Conservation Officer Jeremey Madeiros who in 2002 implemented a Translocation Program under the auspices of the Bermuda Department of Environment and Natural Resources accelerating the ongoing recovery of the Species, which this past season exceeded 130 breeding pairs throughout the colony.
The underground nesting chamber seen above, is being lit by a custom built 940nm military grade infrared lighting array. It is completely invisible to the birds which despite the appearance in the video, are, and must remain in complete darkness. This award winning design by LookBermuda for the Nonsuch Expeditions project, is proving to be even more effective with this seasons' camera upgrades, now including the above camera angle that was installed underground and drilled through the limestone side of the nesting chamber.
January 24th - Female Returns Earlier than expected
HIGHLIGHT | January 24h - Jeremey Madeiros: "The female Cahow (band no. E0212) returned last night to the R831 nest as gale-force winds and squally rain from a strong winter storm lashed the island. The male bird has only been incubating the egg for 9-10 days, so it is a bit early for the female to return, as the male's first shift usually lasts for 14-21 days. As a result, he still has adequate fat reserves to stay longer, and so has been reluctant to give up the egg, staying over for the day in the nest with the female. This is quite common to see with Cahows, especially in the early stages of incubation (the egg is not due to hatch until about the 5th - 7th March). He has even managed to nudge the female off the egg so he can spend some more time incubating it!
All of the activity in the nest chamber has resulted in the camera lens getting a bit dirty; as the winds are too fierce to go out to Nonsuch at present, with strong winds forecast to continue until Friday, we will have to wait for the winds to drop to go out and clean the lens. We will also be carrying out a weight and band check of the incubating bird at that time."
January 18th - Male Returns
HIGHLIGHT | January 18th | 9.45pm - Jeremey Madeiros: "Male returns and is aggressively preened by the female. This is an interesting behavior that I have seen before; the female responded aggressively at first to the arriving male. This is not unusual as the incubating bird becomes quite protective and unwilling to give up the egg to their partner, even if they are desperately hungry! The male is normally quite synchronized with the female and arrives within a night or two of her to take over incubation, as she needs to return to sea to feed after producing an egg one-fifth or more of her weight! The fact that she has been back for 5 nights before he returned may have something to do with it (I can imagine a grumpy "you're late!" in between the pecks). However, after several bouts of mutual preening, he seems to have won her back over. It will be interesting to see if she stays on for one more night or leaves so he can begin his incubation stint.
JANUARY 11TH - FEMALE ARRIVES AND LAYS SINGLE EGG
HIGHLIGHT | January 11th- Jeremey Madeiros: "Female E0197 entered the nest at 9.45pm tonight. After building up the nest to its liking, the bird settled in and at 10.43pm abruptly lurches forward off the nest almost into the camera lens, revealing a newly-laid, glistening wet egg - less than an hour after arrival!"
2016 CAHOWCAM Highlights
This project is being supported by the following: